[digital life home] [people]
[information] [events]

Digital Life Spring 2004 Meetings
MIT Media Laboratory
May 10 & 11, 2004
Sponsors, visit insite for webcast and presentation archive.

Monday May 10: 9:00 AM-6:00 PM
"Designing Bits and Pieces," a symposium sponsored by the MIT Media Laboratory and the Consumer Electronics Association at MIT's Kresge Auditorium. This meeting marks the launch of CELab, a new consumer electronics research program at the Media Lab. The agenda will be updated at http://cel.media.mit.edu

Tuesday, May 11: 8:00 AM-9:00 PM

For Digital Life sponsors and invited prospective sponsors only, the meeting at the MIT Media Lab will include research updates from Media Lab faculty and students, followed by a research open house and Reception. The agenda will be updated on this page.

This meeting is open only to sponsors of the Digital Life consortium at the MIT Media Lab. If you are interested in sponsorship, please see: http://www.media.mit.edu/sponsors/index.html, and contact Deborah Widener at dw@media.mit.edu

Digital Life Sponsor Meeting Agenda
Tuesday, May 11
MIT Media Lab, Bartos Theatre
8:00 AM: Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:45 AM:   Welcome: Andy Lippman and Bruce Blumberg
9:00 AM: 10X Research Presentations: Deb Roy
10x Learning: Mitchel Resnick, Lifelong Kindergarten
10x Mobility: Dan Paluska, Biomechatronics
10x Mobility: Ryan Chin, Smart Cities
10x Dexterity: Kai-yuh Hsiao, Cognitive Machines
10x Dexterity: Guy Hoffman, Robotic Life
10x Awareness: Natalia Marmasse, Speech Interfaces
10x Awareness: Jeff Bartelma, Cognitive Machines
10x Awareness: Yair Ghitza, Cognitive Machines
10:00 AM: Break
10:30 AM: Organic Networks Research Presentations: Sandy Pentland
Social Fabric, Realized in Hardware, Software, and Wetware
Sensate Media: Joshua Lifton, Responsive Environments
BYOB (cloth sensing/computing): Gauri Nanda, Object-Based Media
Relay Communications: Jeff Halbig, Viral Communications
Ambient Semantics: Hugo Liu, Interactive Experience
Serendipity: Nathan Eagle, Human Dynamics
Dating: Andrew Fiore, Sociable Media
Political correctness: Mike Norton, e-Rationality
11:30 AM: Break
12:00 PM: Other Research Presentations: Walter Bender
Affective Learning: Rosalind Picard, Affective Computing
Dog Learning: Bruce Blumberg, Synthetic Characters
Machine Learning: Push Singh, The Society of Mind
StoryNet: Barbara Barry, Interactive Cinema
Common Sense Applications: Henry Lieberman, Software Agents
Music, Mind & Health: Tod Machover, Opera of the Future
Group Learning: Joanie DiMicco, Electronic Publishing
Blogging and STDs: Cameron Marlow, Electronic Publishing
VideoBlogging: Aisling Kelliher, Interactive Cinema
TalkTV: Erik Blankinship and Luke Ouko, Electronic Publishing
Design Intelligence: Hiroshi Ishii, Tangible Media
1:00 PM: Lunch
2:00 PM: e-Markets Research Presentations: Dan Ariely
The Economics of Experiments: Dan Ariely
Electronic Focus Groups: Olivier Toubia
How to Train Technology: Stacy Woods
Experiments in Organizations--Opportunities and Challenges: Michael Schrage
2:45 PM: Digital Nations Update: Mitchel Resnick, Sandy Pentland
3:00 PM: Research Open House
6:00 PM: Reception

Copyright © 2004 by MIT Media Lab
Please contact us with any questions or comments
Last modified: May, 2004